International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fein garniert

Italian translation: sfizioso

11:41 Apr 7, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: fein garniert
Kalbskotlett fein garniert

come renderlo? grazie
Brialex
Italy
Italian translation:sfizioso
Explanation:
magari.
Ho la pancia piena, quindi non sono molto ispirata...

Ci saranno verdure, ma non solo (immagino ciuffetti di burro, piantine aromatiche...)

Se non sai come è questa Garnitur è difficile renderlo in italiano e toglierlo (come del resto ho visto in alcuni siti) sarebbe un peccato
Selected response from:

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4con contorno prelibato
kriestel
4con contorno prelibato
kriestel
2 +2sfizioso
Laura Di Santo
3guarnita
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarnita


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sfizioso


Explanation:
magari.
Ho la pancia piena, quindi non sono molto ispirata...

Ci saranno verdure, ma non solo (immagino ciuffetti di burro, piantine aromatiche...)

Se non sai come è questa Garnitur è difficile renderlo in italiano e toglierlo (come del resto ho visto in alcuni siti) sarebbe un peccato

Laura Di Santo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisella Germani Mazzi
41 mins

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con contorno prelibato


Explanation:
supponendo che il "garniert" non si riferisca solo ad un fatto estetico, cioè che sulla cotolettina ci siano roselline di verdure e varie (in questo caso si potrebbe rendere con "finemente guarnito")

kriestel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con contorno prelibato


Explanation:
supponendo che il "garniert" non si riferisca solo ad un fatto estetico, cioè che sulla cotolettina ci siano roselline di verdure e varie (in questo caso si potrebbe rendere con "finemente guarnito")

kriestel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search