Pantolette

Italian translation: sandalo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pantolette
Italian translation:sandalo
Entered by: smarinella

15:39 Apr 11, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Schuhe
German term or phrase: Pantolette
Hallo,
gibt es eine Übersetzung für das Wort Pantolette???
Ich finde absoltu nichts...
Danke vielmals

"Damen Pantolette aus strapazierfähigem Leder....."
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
sandalo
Explanation:
cfr. Sansoni grande

pianella va bene solo che è dell'uso familiare e, secondo il diz. italiano, si riferisce solo a calzature da casa; qui, trattandosi poi, di pelle, prenderei in considerazione un termine come dire più 'neutrale'...
Selected response from:

smarinella
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sandalo
smarinella
4Pianella
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pianella


Explanation:
Diz. tecnico della calzatura - Ed. Ars Sutoria (cartaceo)

HTH

AA



Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandalo


Explanation:
cfr. Sansoni grande

pianella va bene solo che è dell'uso familiare e, secondo il diz. italiano, si riferisce solo a calzature da casa; qui, trattandosi poi, di pelle, prenderei in considerazione un termine come dire più 'neutrale'...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 380
Grading comment
grazie mille




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search