ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

das letzte Bild ist im Kasten

Italian translation: essere pronto/finito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Kasten sein
Italian translation:essere pronto/finito
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

09:51 Nov 28, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photo session description
German term or phrase: das letzte Bild ist im Kasten
Langsam aber sicher wird das Durcheinander aus Italienisch, Deutsch, Französisch, Englisch und Schweizerdeutsch doch leiser – das letzte Bild ist im Kasten.

Bei einem Glas Champagner lässt das Team die letzten beiden Abende noch einmal Revue passieren. Alle sind hochzufrieden mit dem Ergebnis und Michel entscheidet sich gemeinsam mit dem Team von XXXX noch an diesem Abend für das Titelfoto.

Si tratta di una descrizione di un set fotografico esclusivo che sta per teminare.

C'è una qualche espressione particolare che può tradurre "das Bild im Kasten"?
Cosa si intende esattamente?
Grazie
Valeria Mazza
Italy
im Kasten sein = essere pronto/finito
Explanation:
per il tuo contesto propongo qualcosa tipo "anche l'ultima foto è stata scattata" / "la session è finita"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-28 10:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "conclusa"...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie 1000
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3im Kasten sein = essere pronto/finito
AdamiAkaPataflo
3l'ultimo scatto è stato incamerato
Katia De Gennar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
im Kasten sein = essere pronto/finito


Explanation:
per il tuo contesto propongo qualcosa tipo "anche l'ultima foto è stata scattata" / "la session è finita"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-11-28 10:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche "conclusa"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie 1000

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Pili
4 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Maura Sciuccati: Clap, clap! ;o)
12 mins
  -> bau, bau! ;-)))

agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
3 hrs
  -> ale-o-ohh... ciao bella!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'ultimo scatto è stato incamerato


Explanation:
un'alternativa (che gioca con il duplice significato di "camera")

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search