er hat Handschlagqualität

Italian translation: è un uomo di parola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:er hat Handschlagqualität
Italian translation:è un uomo di parola
Entered by: Franek_929

09:19 Dec 27, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: er hat Handschlagqualität
Found in a German novel containing a lot of Austrian expressions.
Franek_929
è un uomo di parola
Explanation:
alternativa
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="uomo d...
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, penso che sia molto efficace!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1è un uomo di parola
Katia De Gennar
4 +1è affidabile
Thomas Pleticha


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è affidabile


Explanation:
http://gassnerhluma.twoday.net/stories/4254104/


    Reference: http://gassnerhluma.twoday.net/stories/4254104/
Thomas Pleticha
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie davvero per l'interessantissimo articolo! Mi è stato molto utile.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Marangio
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è un uomo di parola


Explanation:
alternativa
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="uomo d...

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie, penso che sia molto efficace!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: trovo che renda bene l'idea :-)
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search