schlucken Ihre Gefühle herunter

Italian translation: ingoiate il rospo / soffocate i Vostri sentimenti / ingoiate il boccone amare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlucken Sie Ihre Gefühle herunter
Italian translation:ingoiate il rospo / soffocate i Vostri sentimenti / ingoiate il boccone amare
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

20:25 Jan 12, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Psychology
German term or phrase: schlucken Ihre Gefühle herunter
Sie neigen dazu, Ärger und Wut zu verdrängen und sich in eine Opferrolle zu begeben. Jeder Mensch wird im Laufe seines Lebens unzähligen Situationen ausgesetzt sein, die ihn mehr oder weniger frustrieren. Sie gestehen sich diese Reaktion nicht ein, oder schlucken Ihre Gefühle herunter
Davide Negro
Italy
ingoiate il rospo / soffocate i Vostri sentimenti / ingoiate il boccone amare
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5ingoiate il rospo / soffocate i Vostri sentimenti / ingoiate il boccone amare
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3 +1mandate giù il boccone
Elena Zanetti
3reprimete i vostri sentimenti / inghiottite la bile
rigrioli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reprimete i vostri sentimenti / inghiottite la bile


Explanation:
'

rigrioli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ingoiate il rospo / soffocate i Vostri sentimenti / ingoiate il boccone amare


Explanation:
--

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Grazie:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti: soffocate i vostri sentimenti...
2 mins
  -> Grazie Elena

agree  Paola Manfreda: il rospo è fantastico :O)))
44 mins
  -> Grazie Paola

agree  Zerlina: grande rospo!
52 mins
  -> Grazie Zerlina

agree  Donatella Cifola: Vada per il rospo! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Donatella

agree  Birgit Elisabeth Horn: rospo
17 hrs
  -> Grazie Birgit

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandate giù il boccone


Explanation:
-

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: amaro...tsjau!:-)
51 mins
  -> amarissimo... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search