Urzeitlöwen

Italian translation: dominatori della terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urzeitlöwen
Italian translation:dominatori della terra
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

16:47 Dec 18, 2005
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Urzeitlöwen
Den gleichen Weg, den die »Urzeitlöwen« vor 235 Millionen von Jahren zurückgelegt haben, können Neugierige und Wissbegierige heute auf einem „Saurier-Lehrpfad“ nachwandern.

(Si parla di animali preistorici, dinosauri, rettili ecc.)
elrubio
i dominatori della terra
Explanation:
butto lì un'idea: il senso è quello del leone come dominatore, re degli animali ecc. O magari: gli animali che 235 milioni di anni fa dominavano il mondo, qualcosa del genere.
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2i dominatori della terra
Lorenzo Lilli
2 +1leone preistorico
chiara marmugi (X)


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Urzeitlöwen
leone preistorico


Explanation:
da prendere con le molle. non ne ho mai sentito parlare, ma ho trovato due occorrenze in Google


    Reference: http://www.veterinari.it/giornale/Amico10/gatto.pdf
chiara marmugi (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SonjaR: anche urzeitlöwen nn l'ho mai sentito in ted ma a quanto pare esiste :-)
52 mins
  -> si vede che sono esistiti davvero! :-)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Urzeitlöwen
i dominatori della terra


Explanation:
butto lì un'idea: il senso è quello del leone come dominatore, re degli animali ecc. O magari: gli animali che 235 milioni di anni fa dominavano il mondo, qualcosa del genere.

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Carboni Riehn
47 mins

agree  Christel Zipfel: bello!
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search