hochgeschraubte Erwartungen

Italian translation: aspettative esagerate/pretenziose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hochgeschraubte Erwartungen
Italian translation:aspettative esagerate/pretenziose
Entered by: Giovanna N.

16:53 Jul 10, 2007
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Science (general)
German term or phrase: hochgeschraubte Erwartungen
Selbst wenn das fundamentale Umfeld intakt bleibt, ist es möglich, dass die hochgeschraubten Erwartungen der Anleger von den Unternehmen nicht immer völlig erfüllt werden.
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
aspettative esagerate
Explanation:
Vediamo se mi viene in mente qualcosa di meglio, cmq il senso è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-10 17:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretenziose credo potrebbe anche andare
Selected response from:

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aspettative esagerate
Gabriella Fisichella
4aspettative eccessive
smarinella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aspettative esagerate


Explanation:
Vediamo se mi viene in mente qualcosa di meglio, cmq il senso è questo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-10 17:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pretenziose credo potrebbe anche andare

Gabriella Fisichella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morena Nannetti (X)
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Spigarelli
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspettative eccessive


Explanation:
in ted. il termine è suggestivo: avviate verso l'alto ma in it. noin si può rendere...

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search