Glutnest

Italian translation: nuclei/centri di combustione - focolai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glutnest
Italian translation:nuclei/centri di combustione - focolai
Entered by: Caterina De Santis

17:46 Mar 14, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Glutnest
Analisi di laboratorio.
Descrizione dell'infiammabilità di una sostanza:

Entflammung und Ausbildung von **Glutnestern**, nicht selbst verlöschend, in Glimmbrand übergehend.
Ilana De Bona
Italy
nuclei/centri di combustione - focolai
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Caterina De Santis
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nucleo, massa incandescente
Paola Manfreda
3incendio covante
Christel Zipfel
3nuclei/centri di combustione - focolai
Caterina De Santis


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nuclei/centri di combustione - focolai


Explanation:
:)

Caterina De Santis
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Caterina!


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nucleo, massa incandescente


Explanation:
http://www.duden.de/definition/glutnest
Glutnest, das: versteckte kleinere, eng zusammengeballte glühende Masse [als Ausgangspunkt für Brände].

Paola Manfreda
Germany
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Paola!


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incendio covante


Explanation:
Avevo pensato anche a focolaio d'incendio, ma c'è la fiamma, mentre (secondo la definizione qui sotto), per l'incendio covante no, come appunto per il Glutnest..

http://www.vittimologia.it/rivista/articolo_dischi_2008-01.p...

Christel Zipfel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Christel!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search