Kiellinie

Italian translation: linea di fila

15:02 Jun 29, 2015
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / quiz
German term or phrase: Kiellinie
è la risposta corretta a questa domanda (quella sbagliata è Schattenformation):

Was ist eine klassische Formation von Marineeinheiten?

Ho pensato a "linea di chiglia", ma non ci sono riscontri e chiaramente deve essere un'espressione che corrisponde a un effettiva formazione navale.
Danila Moro
Italy
Italian translation:linea di fila
Explanation:
o formazione a T navale
Selected response from:

Elena Mordenti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1linea di fila
Elena Mordenti
4formazione/linea di battaglia
Giovanni Pizzati
3linea di chiglia vs. linea di battaglia
AdamiAkaPataflo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linea di fila


Explanation:
o formazione a T navale


    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiellinie_(Formation)
Elena Mordenti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: ci sta pure, vs. "linea di chiglia" :-)
2 mins
  -> rigrazie :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
linea di chiglia vs. linea di battaglia


Explanation:
su gentile richiesta... ;-)))

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formazione/linea di battaglia


Explanation:
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiellinie_(Formation)

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linea_di_battaglia

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search