Korbball

Italian translation: korfball

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Korbball
Italian translation:korfball
Entered by: Filippo Rosati

11:04 Apr 28, 2005
German to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Korbball
"Korball" è sinonimo di "Basketball"?. Il dizionario bilingue mi dà come traduzione di "Korball" = "palacanestro". Tuttavia, il dizionario monolingue tedesco mi dà come definizione di "Korbball" =
"Korb|ball [n. –(e)snur Sg.] (vorwiegend von Frauen gespieltes) dem Basketball verwandtes Spiel nach abgewandelten Handballregeln...
Grazie Ariella
Ariella
korfball
Explanation:
Ciao, non è la pallacanestro, in italiano questo sport si chiama "korfball".

Ciao

Filippo
Selected response from:

Filippo Rosati
Grading comment
Ciao Filippo, grazie mille! Ariella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5korfball
Filippo Rosati
4basket
Alba Suleiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
korfball


Explanation:
Ciao, non è la pallacanestro, in italiano questo sport si chiama "korfball".

Ciao

Filippo


    Reference: http://www.federazioneitalianakorfball.it/
Filippo Rosati
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Ciao Filippo, grazie mille! Ariella

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basket


Explanation:
Esiste effettivamente sia il Korbball che il Korfball. Non ho trovato una traduzione di Korbball nei siti italiani, ma ho visto che nei siti inglese viene tradotto con basket ball, quindi penso che debba trattarsi di basket/pallacanestro, mentre il Korfball è un altro tipo di gioco.

Alba Suleiman
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search