Übersetzung von 42/24

Italian translation: rapporto di 42/24

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übersetzung von 42/24
Italian translation:rapporto di 42/24
Entered by: EnricaZ

19:31 Jun 8, 2019
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
German term or phrase: Übersetzung von 42/24
Hilfe!
Testo su un ciclista: Non capisco "Übersetzung von 42/24" ecco il contesto:
1985 war er erstmals in den „Bleichen Bergen“ mit dem Rad unterwegs, absolvierte die Sella-Runde ***mit einer aus heutiger Sicht knackigen Übersetzung von 42/24*** – und entwickelte schnell seine Liebe für diese außergewöhnlich schöne Alpenregion.

Grazie
EnricaZ
Italy
rapporto di 42/24
Explanation:
http://fabrizio.zellini.org/sviluppo-metrico-cadenza-e-veloc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2019-06-08 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si riferisce alla dentatura: 42 su corona, 24 su pignone.
Selected response from:

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rapporto di trasmissione di 42/24
Claudia Letizia
4rapporto di 42/24
Claudia Del Vecchio


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporto di 42/24


Explanation:
http://fabrizio.zellini.org/sviluppo-metrico-cadenza-e-veloc...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2019-06-08 19:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si riferisce alla dentatura: 42 su corona, 24 su pignone.

Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapporto di trasmissione di 42/24


Explanation:
Übersetzung è il rapporto tra i denti della corona (la "ruota" grande della catena) e quelli del pignone (la "ruota" piccola della catena).



    Reference: http://www.ciclistaurbano.net/bicicletta_detail.php?id=1236
Claudia Letizia
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search