International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bahnenware

Italian translation: Rotoli (Rollenware)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnenware
Italian translation:Rotoli (Rollenware)
Entered by: Sergio Mangiarotti

06:17 Jan 18, 2004
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Bahnenware
Bezeichnung beim Verkauf von Teppichen.

a metraggio ist für Stoffe, aber für Teppiche??

Danke vielmals.
Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
Rotoli
Explanation:
Bahnenware Definition. Im Teppichboden-Bereich Bez. für --> Rollenware.
© Buch + Medien Verlag Buurman KG Aktualisiert am 31.12.2003, Nr. ...
www.raumausstattung.de/999/838.html

... Si trovano in rotoli da 2 e da 4 metri di larghezza. Il costo delle moquette è molto
vario: è sempre bene acquistare un tipo di buona qualità perché quelle ...
www.waybricolage.net/root/rivestimenti_pav_810.html

Selected response from:

Sergio Mangiarotti
Grading comment
Grande.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Rotoli
Sergio Mangiarotti
4venduti al metro lineare
Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rotoli


Explanation:
Bahnenware Definition. Im Teppichboden-Bereich Bez. für --> Rollenware.
© Buch + Medien Verlag Buurman KG Aktualisiert am 31.12.2003, Nr. ...
www.raumausstattung.de/999/838.html

... Si trovano in rotoli da 2 e da 4 metri di larghezza. Il costo delle moquette è molto
vario: è sempre bene acquistare un tipo di buona qualità perché quelle ...
www.waybricolage.net/root/rivestimenti_pav_810.html



Sergio Mangiarotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1016
Grading comment
Grande.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Befanetta81: :-)
55 mins

agree  dieter haake: wenn Teppiche = Teppichboden ist ...
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venduti al metro lineare


Explanation:
Alternative zu rotoli.
Tschüs, Helene

Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1447




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search