International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Calligraphie-Druck

Italian translation: stampa fantasia

19:44 Feb 22, 2012
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: Calligraphie-Druck
Ein besonderer Blickfang sind schmale Hosen mit ***Calligraphie-Druck***, Animal-Print oder Krawatten-Dessin.

Non avendo trovato riscontri, ho chiesto delucidazioni al cliente. Ecco cosa mi ha risposto:

Calligraphie-Druck: diverse Bilder und Motive werden auf den Stoff projiziert und so geprintet.

Qualche idea?!?

Grazie!
Claudia
Claudia Mattaliano
Italian translation:stampa fantasia
Explanation:
Un'idea. Il termine "fantasia" secondo me permette di rimanere sul vago quanto basta... Buon lavoro!
Selected response from:

Anna Gerratana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stampa fantasia
Anna Gerratana
3varietà per la stampa
Mari Lena


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stampa fantasia


Explanation:
Un'idea. Il termine "fantasia" secondo me permette di rimanere sul vago quanto basta... Buon lavoro!

Anna Gerratana
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Cirinna: mi piace
1 hr
  -> Grazie Monica! Mi sembra una soluzione adatta al contesto.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varietà per la stampa


Explanation:
oppure soggetti vari

Mari Lena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search