Alpbeizli

Italian translation: rifugio alpino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alpbeizli
Italian translation:rifugio alpino
Entered by: Sandra Bertolini

09:52 Feb 26, 2008
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / CH
German term or phrase: Alpbeizli
Alpbeizli

descrizione paesaggio
Giovanna N.
Switzerland
rifugio alpino
Explanation:
Termine generale, d es. in Alto Adige sono le malghe. Ciao
Selected response from:

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rifugio alpino
Sandra Bertolini
4 +1baita di malga
Zea_Mays


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rifugio alpino


Explanation:
Termine generale, d es. in Alto Adige sono le malghe. Ciao

Sandra Bertolini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 min
  -> grazie Maria Rosa!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
2 mins
  -> grazie grazie :-)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baita di malga


Explanation:
... tradizionale,

ora probabilmente adibita a ristorante.

Anche "baita alpina".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-02-26 11:47:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche semplicemente baita.


(credo che la differenza fra baita e rifugio consista nella possibilità o meno di pernottamento)


Ps: Alpbeizli dev'essere termine svizzero.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Tag2 Stunden (2008-02-27 12:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I termini Beizli e baita sembrano imparentati anche etimologicamente.

Zea_Mays
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iela: giustissimo, in Svizzera (e nella Germania del Sud) si dice "Beiz" per "Schenke", "Wirtshaus", "Kneipe".
1 hr
  -> Thnx! Altro esempio: "Beisl".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search