Sennerinnen

Italian translation: malgare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sennerinnen
Italian translation:malgare
Entered by: Befanetta81

14:20 Apr 13, 2018
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Sennerinnen
Den Almsommer im Gasteinertal zu erleben, bedeutet ausgedehnte Wanderungen zu unternehmen, die Aussicht genießen und die selbstgemachten Schmankerl der ***Sennerinnen*** zu verkosten.
Befanetta81
Italy
malgare
Explanation:
Sen­ne­rin: (österreichisch) Almerin https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sennerin

Sen­ne­rin: süddt A malgara [Giacoma-Kolb]

https://dict.leo.org/tedesco-italiano/senner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-04-13 16:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Franz Franziszi widmete sich dem freundlichen und herzlichen Gemüt der **Sennerinnen** auf der Egger Alm." (p.25)
"Franz Franziszi si dedicò alla natura cordiale e generosa delle **malgare** dell’alpe Egger Alm." (p.41)
http://www.ersa.fvg.it/tematiche/settore-lattiero-caseario/p...
Selected response from:

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malgare
Silvia Pellacani
3donne pastore, contadine
Margherita Ferrero
Summary of reference entries provided
Almwirtschaft Im Alpenraum. Glossar Deutsch, Franzsisch, Italienisch
Elisa Farina

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donne pastore, contadine


Explanation:
femminile di Senner = pastore


    https://it.glosbe.com/de/it/Sennerin
    https://educalingo.com/it/dic-de/sennerin
Margherita Ferrero
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malgare


Explanation:
Sen­ne­rin: (österreichisch) Almerin https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Sennerin

Sen­ne­rin: süddt A malgara [Giacoma-Kolb]

https://dict.leo.org/tedesco-italiano/senner

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-04-13 16:00:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Franz Franziszi widmete sich dem freundlichen und herzlichen Gemüt der **Sennerinnen** auf der Egger Alm." (p.25)
"Franz Franziszi si dedicò alla natura cordiale e generosa delle **malgare** dell’alpe Egger Alm." (p.41)
http://www.ersa.fvg.it/tematiche/settore-lattiero-caseario/p...

Silvia Pellacani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Farina: Sì, è un concetto molto particolare. Il "Senner" è, in senso stretto, il casaro, figura che spesso coincide con il malgaro (che più precisamente è l'"Almmeister")
43 mins
  -> Grazie Elisa :-)

agree  martini
16 hrs
  -> Grazie :-)




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Almwirtschaft Im Alpenraum. Glossar Deutsch, Franzsisch, Italienisch

Reference information:
https://books.google.es/books?id=N25WAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA31&lpg=PA...

Elisa Farina
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Silvia Pellacani
31 mins
  -> Grazie, Silvia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search