Mehrkalbskühe

Italian translation: vacca pluripara

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrkalbskuh
Italian translation:vacca pluripara
Entered by: Sergio Paris

07:39 Sep 16, 2010
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Zoology / Braunvieh/allevamento di bovini bruni
German term or phrase: Mehrkalbskühe
Auf jährlich 55 Zuchtviehversteigerungen an den Marktplätzen Kempten, Kaufbeuren, Weilheim und Bad Waldsee finden Käufer wöchentlich eine reichliche Auswahl an Zuchtbullen, Jungkühen, und weiblichen Zuchtkälbern vor. *Mehrkalbskühe*, Kalbinnen und Jungrinder bereichern das Zuchtviehangebot.

Grazie !!!
Sergio Paris
Italy
vacche pluripare
Explanation:
mi sembra
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q=giovenc...
Selected response from:

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vacche di parti successivi (vs. manze di primo parto)
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
4 +1vacca
Benedetta Bronz
3 +2vacche pluripare
Katia De Gennar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacche pluripare


Explanation:
mi sembra
http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q=giovenc...

Katia De Gennar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

agree  dtl: vacca primipara, vacca di secondo parto, vacca pluripara, vacca lattifera etc. così sono definite dal ministero delle politiche agricole
13 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacca


Explanation:
Mehrkalbskühe sono letteralmente i bovini femmina che hanno partorito più di due volte e il loro nome esatto in italiano sarebbe proprio "vacca" ..anche se mi rendo conto può suonare molto generico..
http://www.usilombardia.it/files/CR/TITOLO5/titolo5-cap01-a....



Benedetta Bronz
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vacche di parti successivi (vs. manze di primo parto)


Explanation:
Erst- und. Mehrkalbskühe = manze di primo parto e vacche di parti successivi

Unterschiedliche Trockenstehzeit für ***Erst- und. Mehrkalbskühe***? ... Merkmal. Kein Unterschied zwischen Erst- und Mehrkalbskühen! ...
www.lkv-st.de/index.php?name=download&dlid=62

L'alimentazione della bovina ad alta produzione
Com'è noto, la produzione di latte nelle nostre bovine è in costante crescita .... prevista di S.S. in ***manze di primo parto e vacche di parti successivi*** ...
www.mondolatte.it/.../78-lalimentazione-della-bovina-ad-alt...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-09-16 08:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mehrkalbskühe = höhere Milchleistung

Die 55 Mehrkalbskühe wiesen für die Vorlaktation eine hohe. Milchleistung von mehr als 11.000 kg .... in Herden mit schon höherer Milchleistung erfolgen. ...
www.dr-pieper.com/file/91.pdf

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  belitrix: auch wenn ich die Terminologie nicht so gut finde - sie scheint zu stimmen. Warum aber successivi? Müssen diese Kalbsgeburten aufeinander folgen - aber ich bin nicht vom Fach - trotzdem schon interessant. Danke Cristina
8 hrs
  -> Grazie Belitrix: "manze di primo parto" e "vacche di parti successivi (al primo)" . . . Anche semplicemente "manze (di primo parto)" e "vacche (di parti successivi al primo)" . . . "vacche", come suggerito da Benedetta - nella risposta successiva alla mia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search