Überläufer

Italian translation: porcastro/porcastrone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überläufer
Italian translation:porcastro/porcastrone
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

15:15 Jun 11, 2013
German to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
German term or phrase: Überläufer
Überläufer / Jungwildschwein:
In der Fachsprache (Jägersprache) wird das junge (1 – 2 jährige) Wildschwein als Überläufer bezeichnet.
Im Normalfall bleibt das junge Wildschwein beim Muttertier (Bache), bis der nächste Wurf ansteht.
Oftmals schliessen sich dann Überläufer mit anderen Wildschweinen zu Rotten zusammen.
Tritt die Geschlechtsreife beim Tier ein, trennt es sich wieder von der Rotte.

Grazie
Maria Teresa Pozzi
porcastro/porcastrone
Explanation:
Überläufer - cinghiale nel secondo anno di vita, il porcastro o il porcastrone
http://www.sabinemiddelhaufeshundundnatur.net/jaegersprache_...

Classi di età negli Ungulati italiani - Stefano Mattioli
www.stefanomattioli.com/.../ClassiEtàUngulatiItalian...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
giovane (6-11 mesi) (“rosso” o “porcastro”) subadulto (12-23 mesi) (“porcastrone”) adulto/a (2-7 anni) (“verro” e “scrofa”) (adulto giovane di 2-4 anni, adulto ...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Grazue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cinghiale di due anni / cinghialino
Anusca Mantovani
3 +1porcastro/porcastrone
AdamiAkaPataflo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cinghiale di due anni / cinghialino


Explanation:
Oltre a disertore ecc. sul Sansoni Grande trovo: "cinghiale di due anni", però cinghialino lo azzarderei, vedi link, magari riesci a mettere 1 - 2 anni da qualche altra parte, oppure cinghialino di 1 - 2 anni.

Slt
a


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cinghialino&rlz=1W1SUNC_it&tbm...
Anusca Mantovani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porcastro/porcastrone


Explanation:
Überläufer - cinghiale nel secondo anno di vita, il porcastro o il porcastrone
http://www.sabinemiddelhaufeshundundnatur.net/jaegersprache_...

Classi di età negli Ungulati italiani - Stefano Mattioli
www.stefanomattioli.com/.../ClassiEtàUngulatiItalian...‎Diese Seite übersetzen
giovane (6-11 mesi) (“rosso” o “porcastro”) subadulto (12-23 mesi) (“porcastrone”) adulto/a (2-7 anni) (“verro” e “scrofa”) (adulto giovane di 2-4 anni, adulto ...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: porcarola! ;)
8 mins
  -> gru-gruiggg! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search