Lieschblätter

Polish translation: liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lieschblätter
Polish translation:liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy
Entered by: eviaan

11:33 Oct 4, 2010
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
German term or phrase: Lieschblätter
Czy " Lieschblätter = den Kolben einhüllende Blätter" są równoznaczne z " plewa" po polsku?
dziękuję z góry za pomoc
eviaan
liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy
Explanation:
wg Wielkiego słownika rolniczego Lesława Zimnego
Selected response from:

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za szybką odpowiedz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy
Waldemar Fortuna
4 +1liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy


Explanation:
wg Wielkiego słownika rolniczego Lesława Zimnego

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziękuję za szybką odpowiedz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waldemar Fortuna
4 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liście okrywowe kolby kukurydzy


Explanation:
nie to nie to samo - liście okrywowe osłaniają całą kolbę, natomiast plewy pojedyncze ziarno


    Reference: http://www.maiskomitee.de
Waldemar Fortuna
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za dodatkową informację o plewie.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search