Vorrangstellung

Polish translation: pozycja dominująca

10:49 Jan 19, 2002
German to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Vorrangstellung
bezüglich Monopolstellung

Polish translation:pozycja dominująca
Explanation:
Vorrangstellung haben
nach dem polnischen Monopolrecht hat eine Firma die Vorrangstellung, wenn sie mehr als - wenn ich mich nicht irre-40% des Marktes beherrscht. Einen Monopolisten nennt man dann "podmiot dominujący".
Selected response from:

Andrzej Lejman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pozycja dominująca
Andrzej Lejman
4pozycja priorytetowa
Zbigniew Balawender


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pozycja dominująca


Explanation:
Vorrangstellung haben
nach dem polnischen Monopolrecht hat eine Firma die Vorrangstellung, wenn sie mehr als - wenn ich mich nicht irre-40% des Marktes beherrscht. Einen Monopolisten nennt man dann "podmiot dominujący".

Andrzej Lejman
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3752
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grzegorz Cygan (X)
427 days

agree  SATRO
654 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozycja priorytetowa


Explanation:
"pozycja priorytetowa" ist schon eine passende Übersetzung (Vorrang = Priorität)

Möglich sind, je nach Kontext, noch andere Übersetzungsvarianten, z.B.:
"pozycja dominuj±ca" oder gar
"pozycja monopolistyczna", gerade im Sinne einer Monopolstellung.



    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/Poland/mcp/default.asp?nr=5
Zbigniew Balawender
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 341




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search