Lebensbit

Polish translation: pulsujacy bit/sygnal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lebensbit
Polish translation:pulsujacy bit/sygnal
Entered by: Renata Gulde

11:22 Apr 21, 2010
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Lebensbit
Kontekst:
Buskopplung Keilzinkenanlage sendet kein Lebensbit mehr.
Renata Gulde
pulsujacy bit/sygnal
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bit działania (systemu)
Roken
3 +1pulsujacy bit/sygnal
Yvonne Kuzminska


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsujacy bit/sygnal


Explanation:
...

Yvonne Kuzminska
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziękuję :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikodem: Można użyć także po prostu pojęcia "bit życia", spotykanego w dokumentacji magistrali
4 mins
  -> Dziekuje :)

1924 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bit działania (systemu)


Explanation:
Bit (sygnał) ten jest odczytywany na magistrali (bus) np. Profibus w celu stwierdzenia, czy system funkcjonuje. Ponieważ sygnał ten jest zmienny 0/1 a nie statyczny i zawiera określoną konfigurację, więc odpytanie jego daje pewność, że system działa poprawnie. Coraz częściej używane jest jednak pojęcie bit życia, jest to kalka językowa, która wg mnie jest nieprawidłowa.


    Reference: http://we.pb.edu.pl/~files/Profibus_pl.pdf
Roken
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search