aus Angeln heben

Polish translation: zatrząść posadami takich potęg gospodarczych, ruszyc ziemie z posad swiata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus Angeln heben
Polish translation:zatrząść posadami takich potęg gospodarczych, ruszyc ziemie z posad swiata
Entered by: Mariusz Wstawski

05:32 Jun 14, 2006
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: aus Angeln heben
Die Erfolgsstory dieser Länder wird ihre Fortsetzung finden, denn um derartige Wirtschaftsriesen aus ihren Angeln zu heben bedürfte es Zinserhöhungen um 150 – 200 Basispunkte.
Mariusz Wstawski
Germany
zatrząść posadami takich potęg gospodarczych
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1zatrząść posadami takich potęg gospodarczych
Lucyna Długołęcka
3ruszyc ziemie z posad swiata
Bozena Meske


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruszyc ziemie z posad swiata


Explanation:
to bylby polski odpowiednik tego powiedzenia, mozna byc wymyslic cos w rodzaju: ruszyc swiatowe mocarstwa gospodarcze z ich posad.

Lexikon der sprichwörtlichen Redensarten podaje takie wyjasnienie: alles umstürzen, grundlegend verändern, umgestelten wollen

Bozena Meske
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zatrząść posadami takich potęg gospodarczych


Explanation:
/

Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klick
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search