das Geldhaus

Polish translation: die Bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:das Geldhaus
Polish translation:die Bank
Entered by: Agiks

17:22 Apr 12, 2005
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: das Geldhaus
"Es gibt viele Vermögensberater in den Geldhäusern."
Czy chodzi o banki?
Agiks
(die) Bank
Explanation:
na bank! :o)
Selected response from:

Radson
Grading comment
Dzięks! Skoro na bank, to musi być bank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(die) Bank
Radson
4bank
Andrzej Lejman
3instytucja finansowa
rjz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(die) Bank


Explanation:
na bank! :o)


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=geldhaus+%2Bbank&meta=
Radson
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Dzięks! Skoro na bank, to musi być bank.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank


Explanation:
IMHO przenośnia taka, coś jak nasza "świątynia pieniądza"


    Reference: http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/a/G51.htm
Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 202

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instytucja finansowa


Explanation:
nie koniecznie należy to tłumaczyć jako "Bank", bo co będzie, gdy w jednym zadaniu pojawi się (a taki jest sens tego starego/historycznego, ale ci±gle modnego wyrazu) Bank & Geldhaus???
A taki jest tutaj sens synonimicznego użycia. Przykłady użycia obydwu wyrazów w jednym zdaniu jest chyba wiele - no i każdy może to sobie sprawdzić sam.

rjz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search