"Honig schlecken"

Polish translation: nie bajka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kein "Honig schlecken"
Polish translation:nie bajka
Entered by: Joanna Kustusz

12:46 Apr 14, 2008
German to Polish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
German term or phrase: "Honig schlecken"
Das Leben ist eben kein "Honig schlecken"
Joanna Kustusz
nie bajka
Explanation:
Bo życie to nie bajka....
Selected response from:

agajan
Grading comment
Dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nie bajka
agajan
4życie nie jest różowe / w życiu lekko nie jest
skowronek
3 +1Życie nie jest usłane różami.
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nie bajka


Explanation:
Bo życie to nie bajka....

agajan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skowronek: Jasne
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Życie nie jest usłane różami.


Explanation:
Propo

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skowronek: Bardzo ładna propozycja.
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
życie nie jest różowe / w życiu lekko nie jest


Explanation:
2 inne propozycje

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 Stunden (2008-04-15 09:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tudzież: "życie nie jest słodkie", co najbardziej przypomina oryginał, choć nadal wersja z różami podoba mi się najbardziej.
Wszystkie moje propozycje są bardziej mową potoczną, podczas gdy propozycja Aleksandry jest elegancka. Zależy, co jest w konkretnym przypadku potrzebne.

skowronek
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search