Jemandem die Wahrheit um die Ohren schlagen

Polish translation: zdzielić/dowalić prawdą jak obuchem w głowę

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jemandem die Wahrheit um die Ohren schlagen
Polish translation:zdzielić/dowalić prawdą jak obuchem w głowę
Entered by: marpski

12:17 Nov 19, 2009
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiomy, powiedzenia
German term or phrase: Jemandem die Wahrheit um die Ohren schlagen
Das ist keine echte Wahrheit, die Wahrheit hat was mit Liebe zu tun. Man soll nicht jemandem die Wahrheit um die Ohren schlagen
pasjonatka77
zdzielić/dowalić prawdą jak obuchem w głowę
Explanation:
prop.
Selected response from:

marpski
Grading comment
dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rzucić komuś prawdę w oczy
cynkol
3 +1zdzielić/dowalić prawdą jak obuchem w głowę
marpski
4mówić komuś prawdę prosto w oczy
Maciej Andrzejczak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mówić komuś prawdę prosto w oczy


Explanation:
http://www.forumtlumaczy.pl/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=14210&view=...
tu dyskusja na ten temat

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zdzielić/dowalić prawdą jak obuchem w głowę


Explanation:
prop.


    Reference: http://www.stefan-szary.pl.tl/Cz&%23322%3Bowiek-wobec-pi&%23...
marpski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzięki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue
23 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rzucić komuś prawdę w oczy


Explanation:
propo

cynkol
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search