wegreden

Polish translation: tu: wypierać się

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wegreden
Polish translation:tu: wypierać się
Entered by: bowa79

13:12 Oct 26, 2015
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / politics
German term or phrase: wegreden
Schon vor zehn Jahren hatten Jaroslaw Kaczynski und sein Bruder Lech
das Land regiert. Im Inneren hatten sie politische Hexenjagden auf
angebliche Geheimdienstnetzwerke aus kommunistischer Zeit
veranstaltet. Mit den Deutschen hatten sie es sich verdorben, denen sie
vorwarfen, die Schuld am Zweiten Weltkrieg wegreden zu wollen. In
Brüssel hatten sie sich als irrlichternde Verhandler gezeigt.
bowa79
tu: wypierać się
Explanation:
W tym kontekście o to chodzi.
Selected response from:

Mirosław Wagner
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1negować, odrzucać, wykęcać się
Beata Melzner
4tu: wypierać się
Mirosław Wagner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tu: wypierać się


Explanation:
W tym kontekście o to chodzi.

Mirosław Wagner
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dzięki


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negować, odrzucać, wykęcać się


Explanation:
tutaj najlepiej to pierwsze



Beata Melzner
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Golda: + ewentualnie "zrzucać z siebie"
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search