Das Weibchen kann mehrmals im Jahr werfen

Polish translation: rodzić

15:10 Apr 3, 2005
German to Polish translations [Non-PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
German term or phrase: Das Weibchen kann mehrmals im Jahr werfen
Jak przet³umaczyc "werfen" w tym przypadku?
Agnieszka
Polish translation:rodzić
Explanation:
werfen = (von Säugetieren) Junge zur Welt bringen (DUDEN)
Selected response from:

Radello
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3samica może mieć nowy miot kilka razy do roku
SATRO
4rodzić
Radello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodzić


Explanation:
werfen = (von Säugetieren) Junge zur Welt bringen (DUDEN)

Radello
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
samica może mieć nowy miot kilka razy do roku


Explanation:
Propozycja

SATRO
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs
  -> Takk!!

agree  leff
2 hrs
  -> Dziêki Panu, Panie Lwie :)

agree  rjz
16 hrs
  -> THX!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search