International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Holunderbeere

Polish translation: czarny bez / owoc czarnego bzu

08:58 Apr 11, 2005
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Other
German term or phrase: Holunderbeere
Sk³adnik jogurtu
Karina9
Polish translation:czarny bez / owoc czarnego bzu
Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy sie nazywa jakos "specjalnie"...
Selected response from:

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2jagoda (-y) czarnego bzu
Anna Bittner
3 +3czarny bez / owoc czarnego bzu
Aleksandra Kwasnik


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
czarny bez / owoc czarnego bzu


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy sie nazywa jakos "specjalnie"...

Aleksandra Kwasnik
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher: ponoc zdrowe:)
2 mins

agree  Bozena Meske
7 hrs

agree  rjz
11 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jagoda (-y) czarnego bzu


Explanation:
Dziki bez czarny -Holunder, hyczka, kyćka, bzowina Mydlnica lekarska -Mydlnik,
mydłownik, mydlik, ptasie goździki Babka zwyczajna -Języczki ...
www.ashnod.braciszek.livenet.pl/ziola/ludowe.htm

Anna Bittner
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 376

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandra Kwasnik: Tak, doslownie to "jagoda"; "owoc" jest bardziej potocznym okresleniem tego samego.
6 mins
  -> pewnie, dziêki

agree  Bozena Meske
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search