nicht viel in die Milch zu brocken haben

Polish translation: u kogoś się nie przelewa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht viel in die Milch zu brocken haben
Polish translation:u kogoś się nie przelewa
Entered by: Michal Chmielewski

21:36 Jul 9, 2006
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: nicht viel in die Milch zu brocken haben
Da wir nicht viel in die Milch zu brocken haben, geben wir uns mit der Urlaubsplanung, mit Ihren Hobbys zufrieden.
Michal Chmielewski
Poland
nizej
Explanation:
"Jako ze się u nas nie przelewalo"...
Selected response from:

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nizej
Paulina Liedtke
4nie być zamożnym żyć skromnie
klick
3nie byc zamoznym/bogaczem
Crannmer


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nie byc zamoznym/bogaczem


Explanation:
nie byc zamoznym/bogaczem

Poniewaz nie jestesmy krezusami,...

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 37

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nie być zamożnym żyć skromnie


Explanation:
żyć skromnie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2006-07-10 06:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

arm sein, bescheiden leben

klick
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nizej


Explanation:
"Jako ze się u nas nie przelewalo"...

Paulina Liedtke
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Frau Czaposka, Sie sind nicht nur schön sondern geben auch schöne Antworte!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search