Blutsbande

Polish translation: więzy krwi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Blutsbande
Polish translation:więzy krwi
Entered by: Lucyna Długołęcka

15:38 Jul 17, 2006
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / artykuł o rodzeństwach
German term or phrase: Blutsbande
Der Mensch ist offenbar, so lautet die gute Nachricht fuer alle Patchwork-Geschwister, auch ohne Blutsbande zu Bruder- und Schwestergefuehlen faehig.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
więzy krwi
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Grażyna Lesińska
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3więzy krwi
Grażyna Lesińska
4pokrewieństwo
Tomasz Sieniuć


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
więzy krwi


Explanation:
IMO

Grażyna Lesińska
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicja Butkiewicz-Hübscher
7 mins
  -> thx

agree  klick
48 mins
  -> thx

agree  Alicja Bloemer
4 hrs
  -> thx

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pokrewieństwo


Explanation:
Pokrewieństwo oznacza więź prawnorodzinną wskutek posiadania wspólnego przodka (w odróżnieniu od powinowactwa). W tym przypadku niemiecki jest "biedniejszy", bo zna tylko Verwandtschaft. Jest to jednak określenie mylące, gdyż oznacza także powinowactwo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-07-17 18:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... dla każdego "przyszywanego", niespokrewnionego rodzeństwa.

Tomasz Sieniuć
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search