mittendrin im Schlamassel

Polish translation: być w tarapatach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittendrin im Schlamassel stecken
Polish translation:być w tarapatach
Entered by: Szymon Metkowski

19:24 Mar 31, 2007
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
German term or phrase: mittendrin im Schlamassel
Allerdings findet sie im Theater nicht nur ihren Freund, sondern auch gleich die Leiche der Co-Produzentin. Und damit steckt sie auch schon mittendrin im Schlamassel, aus dem sie auch ihr Partner Smith nur schwer wieder herausholen kann.
Michal Chmielewski
Poland
być w tarapatach
Explanation:
chyba najczęściej stosowany zwrot
Selected response from:

Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tkwić/ siedzieć (po uszy) w kłopotach
Joanna Łuczka
3 +1być w tarapatach
Szymon Metkowski
3w oku cyklonu
Agnieszka Hayward (X)
3stanąć oko w oko z kłopotami
Jerzy Czopik
3wdepnąć; wplątaćsię; wpakować się (w śliską sytuację)
marpski


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tkwić/ siedzieć (po uszy) w kłopotach


Explanation:
tkwić/ siedzieć (po uszy) w kłopotach

Joanna Łuczka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marpski
18 mins
  -> Dzięki

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wdepnąć; wplątaćsię; wpakować się (w śliską sytuację)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-31 20:21:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oczywiście: wplątać się


    Reference: http://portalwiedzy.onet.pl/abc-polszczyzna.html?S=Wd&tr=pol...
marpski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
być w tarapatach


Explanation:
chyba najczęściej stosowany zwrot

Szymon Metkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: wpaść w tarapaty - IMHO Twoje tu będzie najlepsze
10 hrs
  -> dzięki

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stanąć oko w oko z kłopotami


Explanation:
inna propozycja dla urozmaicenia
albo: wpaść po uszy w tarapaty

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
w oku cyklonu


Explanation:
tak dla dalszego urozmaicenia. :o)

HTH

Agnieszka Hayward (X)
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search