PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Mamseln

Polish translation: panienki/ dziewczeta

13:01 May 24, 2010
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poezja, literatura
German term or phrase: Mamseln
"Am Mittoch kommt der Kater,
am Donnerstag der Hans. Am freitag kommen Amseln
Am Samstag kleine Mamseln".
pasjonatka77
Polish translation:panienki/ dziewczeta
Explanation:
sadze, ze chodzi tu o Mamsell - moze to literowka, albo potrzeba rymu. jednym z uzyc "Mamsell" jest panna z dobrego domu (mieszczanskiego), niezamezna (czeste w XVII-XVIII wieku).
Selected response from:

emagnum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2panienki/ dziewczeta
emagnum
3panienki
Jacek Zukowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Mamseln
Andrzej Mierzejewski

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
panienki/ dziewczeta


Explanation:
sadze, ze chodzi tu o Mamsell - moze to literowka, albo potrzeba rymu. jednym z uzyc "Mamsell" jest panna z dobrego domu (mieszczanskiego), niezamezna (czeste w XVII-XVIII wieku).

emagnum
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iceblue: zniemczona forma Mademoiselle
2 mins

agree  Andrzej Mierzejewski: Niekoniecznie zniemczona. Andrzej Rosiewicz śpiewal: Tam właśnie w jedną z niedziel poznałem małą mamzel.... (Paryzie Tango) ;-) Akcenty w tym wersie: niedziél....mamzél
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panienki


Explanation:
wydaje mi się, iż prawidłowa pisownia to Mamsell (od Mademioselle): cytat: Jetzt will ich gleich deutlicher reden (schreit:) Mein Herr möchte eine von Ihre Mamselln heirathen.
gutenberg.spiegel.de/?id=5&xid=2044&kapitel=22&cHash...

Das wurde jedes Jahr zur so genannten Weißen Woche gemacht, wenn die Mamseln im Ausverkauf Wäsche kauften.

www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/.../Sie-hat-Satchmo-fotografiert....

W zależności od kontekstu może też znaczyć pomocnice - Hausgehilfinen lub kuchareczki w gospodzie

Jacek Zukowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Mamseln

Reference information:
W wersji AT liczba mnoga może być Mamseln:
1. Der Bauer muss als Garant der Ernährung als „Volksnährstand“ wieder
eine wichtige wirtschaftliche und gesellschaftliche Stellung einnehmen!
Persönliche Anmerkung: Das Heiratsproblem vieler Bauern wird sich in
der Krise von selbst erledigt haben! Allerdings für feministische „Büromamseln“
mit Nägeln aus dem Designerstudio und Schlafgewohnheiten
bis 11 Uhr Mittag wird kein Platz auf dem Hof sein! Und das ist gut
so! Gefragt sind realistische, zupackende, fleißige Frauen mit Bodenhaftung
und einer gesunden christlichen Einstellung!
http://www.hartgeld.at/filesadmin/pdf/Klima-GefaehrlichsterR...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   21 godz. (2010-05-25 10:50:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mam'selle
ou
mam'zelle
nom féminin
Abréviation populaire de mademoiselle.
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/mam zelle

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search