Dl

Polish translation: magister inżynier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dl
Polish translation:magister inżynier
Entered by: literary

07:02 Jun 10, 2010
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
German term or phrase: Dl
To może być "de-i" lub "de-el"
Austriacki tytuł naukowy stawiany przed imieniem i nazwiskiem osoby
DI (a może Dl) Andreas Hochler
literary
magister inżynier
Explanation:
to polski odpowiednik tytułu DI
Selected response from:

lemonette
Poland
Grading comment
U mnie w każdym razie nie ma żadnego FH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2magister inżynier
lemonette
3inzynier dyplomowany
iceblue


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inzynier dyplomowany


Explanation:
Diplomingenieur

iceblue
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
magister inżynier


Explanation:
to polski odpowiednik tytułu DI

lemonette
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
U mnie w każdym razie nie ma żadnego FH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikodem: "Inzynier dyplomowany" w Polsce wywola raczej konsernacje
2 mins

agree  Dariusz Rabus
19 mins

neutral  Crannmer: jeśli za stopniem (nie tytułem) DI stoi dodatek (FH) albo podobny, to nosiciel nie jest magistrem
58 mins

neutral  Kalikst: zgadzam sie z uwaga Crannmera, inzynier po FH nie jest magistrem-inzynierem!
3 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search