Brennofenmuseum

Polish translation: tu: muzeum wypalania porcelany

21:00 Sep 19, 2008
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Brennofenmuseum
Muzeum w Chinach w Hangzhou:
"1985 wurde in Hangzhou an einer Stelle, wo man einen alten Palast vermutete ein alter kaiserlicher Brennofen aus der Song-Zeit freigelegt. Da Hangzhou zu jener Zeit Hauptstadt des Landes war, ging nahezu das gesamte hier gebrannte Porzellan an den Hof des Kaisers. Um den alten Brennofen herum wurde ein Museum (Nansong Guanyao Bowuguan) errichtet, das die Bedeutung HAngzhous für die Porzellanherstellung beleuchtet".
Agiks
Polish translation:tu: muzeum wypalania porcelany
Explanation:
tu: muzeum (techniki/technik) wypalania porcelany

albowiem muzeum pieca do wypalania porcelany brzmi nieco dziwnie ;-)

BTW wypalanie porcelany to nie garncarstwo.
Selected response from:

Crannmer
Grading comment
Dzięki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tu: muzeum wypalania porcelany
Crannmer
3muzeum garncarstwa
Alina Brockelt


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muzeum garncarstwa


Explanation:
może tak?

Alina Brockelt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu: muzeum wypalania porcelany


Explanation:
tu: muzeum (techniki/technik) wypalania porcelany

albowiem muzeum pieca do wypalania porcelany brzmi nieco dziwnie ;-)

BTW wypalanie porcelany to nie garncarstwo.

Crannmer
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Dzięki
Notes to answerer
Asker: Miałam dokładnie taki sam pomsł. Nie chcę tłumaczyć na "muzeum porcelany", bo zupełnie zgubiłby się piec, a właśnie "wypalanie" coś z tego oddaje.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamod
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search