Großsteingrab

Polish translation: grobowiec megalityczny

08:28 Mar 18, 2009
German to Polish translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Großsteingrab
Archäologischer Wanderweg Kritzow

Die Eiszeit hinterließ malerische Hügel, Senken, Bäche und Teiche. Heute führt der archäologische, acht Kilometer lange Wanderweg zurück in die Ur- und Frühgeschichte. Nahe eines Großsteingrabes und Hügelgräbern aus der Bronzezeit sind die Reste der aus dem 14. Jahrhundert stammenden Hofanlage mit Wehrturm zu bestaunen.

dziekuje za pomoc
Danuta Michelsen
Polish translation:grobowiec megalityczny
Explanation:
grobowiec megalityczny

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodzaje_budowli_megalitycznych
Selected response from:

Mariusz Wstawski
Poland
Grading comment
dziekuje
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dolmen
Sonja Stankowski
3 +1grobowiec megalityczny
Mariusz Wstawski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grobowiec megalityczny


Explanation:
grobowiec megalityczny

http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rodzaje_budowli_megalitycznych

Mariusz Wstawski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dziekuje

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bozena55 (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> dziękuję

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dolmen


Explanation:
http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dolmen
porównaj także niemiecką wikipedię pod Hünengrab

Sonja Stankowski
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search