Vorfreude

Portuguese translation: (alegre) expectativa/expectativa antecipada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorfreude
Portuguese translation:(alegre) expectativa/expectativa antecipada
Entered by: ahartje

08:23 Jan 11, 2020
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / artigos para casa
German term or phrase: Vorfreude
Vorfreude ist bekanntlich immer noch die schönste Freude
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
(alegre) expectativa/expectativa antecipada
Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag für PTPT.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(alegre) expectativa/expectativa antecipada
ahartje
4 +1Alegria prévia/antecipada
Pedro Teixeira
4antegosto/prazer antecipado
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
2felicidade expectante
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antegosto/prazer antecipado


Explanation:
http://www.aulete.com.br/antegosto

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(alegre) expectativa/expectativa antecipada


Explanation:
Wäre mein Vorschlag für PTPT.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Patrício
1 hr
  -> Obrigadíssima

agree  Stella (BR-PT)
1 hr
  -> Obrigadíssima

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
felicidade expectante


Explanation:
Alguns exemplos, mais uma sugestão :)

https://www.google.com/search?q="felicidade expectante"&sxsr...

Example sentence(s):
  • Além disso, agora abrigava, além de seu Rei e súditos, uma felicidade inexperiente, uma felicidade expectante.
  • sua inconvencionalidade, ancorada num território de contiguidade profunda, a que um fundo natural e primaveril aduz plenitude de felicidade expectante.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alegria prévia/antecipada


Explanation:
Alegria prévia parece-me a tradução mais elegante, conforme a tradução que disponibilizo aqui.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2020-01-13 14:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PTPT

Example sentence(s):
  • De qualquer forma, temos sempre aquela alegria antecipada, e psicologicamente esta é a alegria mais intensa que se pode ter. A alegria prévia é algo que ninguém pode tirar de nós, a não ser nós mesmos, quando – por medo de decepção – não nos

    Reference: http://www.goethe.de/wis/bib/prj/hmb/the/159/pt11285896.htm
Pedro Teixeira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Graf
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paula!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search