Graupen

Portuguese translation: cevadinha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Graupen
Portuguese translation:cevadinha
Entered by: Barbara Santos

17:51 Jun 10, 2006
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Getreide
German term or phrase: Graupen
Können aus Weizen bzw. Gerste sein und wurden traditionell als Suppeneinlage benutzt. Alguma ideia? Obrigada!

"Die Getreideprodukte Grieß, Grütze und Graupen kommen jeweils in unterschiedlichen Größen und Sorten in den Handel."
Barbara Santos
Portugal
cevadinha
Explanation:
cevadinha - 1 migalha do grão de cevada que removeu sua casca

2 cevada pilada de que se faz sopa

Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cevadinha
Isabella Becker
5cevada descascada ou miolo de cevada
Brasiversum


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graupe
cevadinha


Explanation:
cevadinha - 1 migalha do grão de cevada que removeu sua casca

2 cevada pilada de que se faz sopa



Isabella Becker
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, acho q cevadinha é o correcto, mas e se for "Weizengraupen"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger (X): Alemão adora Graupensuppe, brasileiro detesta sopa de cevadinha!
29 mins

agree  ahartje: Nem todos os Alemães gostam 'Graupen, Bier, Würstchen und Sauerkraut'!
49 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cevada descascada ou miolo de cevada


Explanation:
eu nunca tinha ouvido cevadinha...
Conheco pelos nomes acima, principalmente o primeiro (cevada descascada.

Example sentence(s):
  • Em geral, a cevada descascada é passada por 6 crivos diferentes, o jogo de crivos é fechado na parte inferior e superior, o crivo que tem os orifícios ...
Brasiversum
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search