Luftraum

Portuguese translation: espaço vertical livre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luftraum
Portuguese translation:espaço vertical livre
Entered by: ahartje

20:33 Nov 18, 2011
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Luftraum
PT_Brasil

Contexto:

Ein Luftraum verbindet den zweigeschossigen Wohnbereich.

Seria espaco vertical livre??

Obrigada!
clarujo
espaço vertical livre
Explanation:
Perfeito!
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espaço vertical livre
ahartje
3luz / vão (interno) livre
Sílvia Beck
3espaço de ar
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espaço de ar


Explanation:
O meu dicionário técnico tem o termo "espaço de ar". Pelo contexto parece mesmo ser um espaço livre, mas julgo que o "vertical" não será necessário porque se depreende.

Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
luz / vão (interno) livre


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, poderá ser um espaço aberto onde poderá ser colocada uma escada para aceder ao piso superior. Aqui vai um exemplo:

http://serralheriamelo.blogspot.com/2011/01/corrimao-com-pro...


Também encontrei o seguinte:

Vão livre é traduzido nos manuais de arquitectura por "luz"

10. f. Arq. Dimensión horizontal interior de un vano o de una habitación.
11. f. Arq. Distancia horizontal entre los apoyos de un arco, viga, etc.


Espero que ajude!




    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1572205
    Reference: http://serralheriamelo.blogspot.com/2011/01/corrimao-com-pro...
Sílvia Beck
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaço vertical livre


Explanation:
Perfeito!

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search