Unmalbaren

Portuguese translation: irretratável

10:28 Feb 11, 2011
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Unmalbaren
Trata-se de um título de um texto relativamente ao Simbolismo: "Die Physiognomie des Unmalbaren"
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
Portuguese translation:irretratável
Explanation:
Beispiel:
João é usado por Deus para descrever o indescritível; pintar o irretratável, de forma magistral.
Selected response from:

Sophie Schweizer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Irrepresentável
Vania Morais
4 +1irretratável
Sophie Schweizer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irrepresentável


Explanation:
esta é sem dúvida uma hipótese e já que se trata de um título não tem necessariamente de ser muito explícito.

A fisionomia do irrepresentável soa bem.

Vania Morais
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alves
6 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
irretratável


Explanation:
Beispiel:
João é usado por Deus para descrever o indescritível; pintar o irretratável, de forma magistral.

Sophie Schweizer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search