Glasflüssen

Portuguese translation: vidrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Glasfluss
Portuguese translation:vidrado
Entered by: Coqueiro

09:59 Feb 16, 2011
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
German term or phrase: Glasflüssen
Trata-se da descrição de uma escultura: "Onyx für das Gewand, schwarzer Marmor fürs Fels und Adler, die Adlerschwingen besetzt mit Achaten, Jaspis und geschliffenen antiken Glassflüssen...
Sara Bock Vieira Araújo
Portugal
vidrado
Explanation:
ou esmalte cerâmico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-16 10:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja vidrados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-16 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glasfluss: http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_3489.html

==> jóias artificiais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2011-02-22 10:25:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.portorossi.art.br/vidrados.htm
Selected response from:

Coqueiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3pasta de vidro
Sophie Schweizer
2vidrado
Coqueiro


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasta de vidro


Explanation:
http://www.crisform.pt/portal/index.php?id=1223

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2011-02-16 20:59:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manchmal wird Glasfluss auch als Glaspaste bezeichnet, von englisch paste (* Paste), entsprechend dazu nennt man die daraus gefertigten Steinnachahmungen auch Glaspastensteine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2011-02-16 21:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A técnica consite na utilização de pasta de vidro colorida, que levada à fusão com uma chama em temperatura elevadíssima, transforma o vidro em maleável permitindo o seu trabalho e dando ao artista a possibilidade de obter uma gama infinita de cores e sempre graças à fusão de dar à massa de vidro a forma que deseja.



Sophie Schweizer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vidrado


Explanation:
ou esmalte cerâmico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2011-02-16 10:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou seja vidrados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-02-16 13:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glasfluss: http://www.beyars.com/kunstlexikon/lexikon_3489.html

==> jóias artificiais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Tage (2011-02-22 10:25:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.portorossi.art.br/vidrados.htm


    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esmalte_%28mistura%29
Coqueiro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search