"Hoffmann, sei ja kein Hofmann"

Portuguese translation: Hoffmann não seja um vassalo

19:21 Aug 29, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / music
German term or phrase: "Hoffmann, sei ja kein Hofmann"
That's a name of canon from Beethoven
[É o nome de um cânone escrito por Beethoven]
dbento (X)
Portuguese translation:Hoffmann não seja um vassalo
Explanation:
Hoffmann (com 2 f) é o sobrenome.
Hofmann (com 1 f) significa cortesão, palaciano, vassalo.
Trata-se de um jogo de palavras.
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Muito Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Hoffmann, não sejas cortesão
Anneliese Mosch
5Hoffmann não seja um vassalo
Elisabeth Renger (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoffmann, sei ja kein Hofmann
Hoffmann não seja um vassalo


Explanation:
Hoffmann (com 2 f) é o sobrenome.
Hofmann (com 1 f) significa cortesão, palaciano, vassalo.
Trata-se de um jogo de palavras.

Elisabeth Renger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Muito Obrigado!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoffmann, não sejas cortesão


Explanation:
É um joo de palavras entre "Hoffmann" (apelido alemão) e "Hofmann" (cortesão, homem da corte, fidalgo) - eu até traduziria melhor por
"Hoffmann, não sejas fidalgo" transmite talvez melhor a ideia.

Anneliese Mosch
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search