Dauerbremse (Brasil)

Portuguese translation: travão do motor

18:23 Oct 10, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
German term or phrase: Dauerbremse (Brasil)
"Ein kurzer Zug am Lenkstockhebel und die Dauerbremse des Actros wird aktiv."

Segundo uma colega, a "Dauerbremse" é o freio-motor. Gostaria de ouvir outras opiniões.

Agradeço, de antemão, qualquer ajuda
Jan Lohfert
Germany
Portuguese translation:travão do motor
Explanation:
Encontrei nos meus ficheiros pessoais dois termos em PT-BR: "travão do motor" e "travão contínuo".

Selected response from:

Sandra Almeida
Grading comment
Freio-motor parece-me a melhor solução.
Obrigado a todos.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1freio contínuo
ahartje
2travão do motor
Sandra Almeida


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
travão do motor


Explanation:
Encontrei nos meus ficheiros pessoais dois termos em PT-BR: "travão do motor" e "travão contínuo".



Sandra Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Freio-motor parece-me a melhor solução.
Obrigado a todos.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freio contínuo


Explanation:
Laut Ernst, brasilianische Version.

ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search