Smoke Computer

Portuguese translation: computador Smoke/Computador gerador de fumaça

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Smoke Computer
Portuguese translation:computador Smoke/Computador gerador de fumaça
Entered by: Danik 2014

16:35 Nov 8, 2014
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Smoke Computer
German term or phrase: Smoke Computer
Es handelt sich um ein Handbuch von einem Computer der Golias heisst und Rauch erzeugt. In der deutschen
Version heisst der PC "Smoke Computer". Ich habe leider bisher nichts dazu im Google gefunden.
Wie kann ich das übersetzen: "Computador produtor de fumaça"? "Computador de defumação?". Es ist viel von Räuchern im Original die Rede.
Leider habe ich die Übersetzung diesmal sehr spät bekommen und muss sie morgen früh zurückschicken.
Vielen Dank für die Hilfe und ein schönes Wochenende!
Danik 2014
Brazil
computador Smoke
Explanation:
Scheint mir die Bezeichnung zu sein.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, Anke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4computador Smoke
ahartje
3computador fumegante
jorges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computador Smoke


Explanation:
Scheint mir die Bezeichnung zu sein.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Antwort, Anke!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computador fumegante


Explanation:
computador fumoso. Daí a "famoso"...

jorges
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada pela sua participação, Jorges! Em PT-BR "fumegante" tem um sentido diferente.É algo que solta fumaça, como por exemplo uma sopa fumegante ou uma bebida fumegante.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search