Spätschicht

Portuguese translation: turno da tarde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spätschicht
Portuguese translation:turno da tarde
Entered by: ahartje

14:14 Sep 6, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
German term or phrase: Spätschicht
FS – Frühschicht, NS – Nachtschicht und SS – Spätschicht

Turno da manhã, turno da noite e...???

Danke! :)
oxygen4u
Portugal
turno da tarde
Explanation:
Fängt meist am späten Nachmittag an und geht bis 23-24h.

turno da manhã, turno da tarde, turno da noite Existem as expressões first shift, second shift e third shift Alguma objeção se dissermos ...
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Esta parece a melhor opção para o meu texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turno da tarde
ahartje
4último turno/turno da tarde
João de Andrade


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turno da tarde


Explanation:
Fängt meist am späten Nachmittag an und geht bis 23-24h.

turno da manhã, turno da tarde, turno da noite Existem as expressões first shift, second shift e third shift Alguma objeção se dissermos ...

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda! Esta parece a melhor opção para o meu texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coqueiro
6 hrs
  -> Dankeschön

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
último turno/turno da tarde


Explanation:


Em alguns casos a melhor tradução pode ser último turno.
http://dict.leo.org/itde?lp=itde&search=Spätschicht



"Remember the late shift might not see officers on the early shift, and those on one side of town might not see officers on the other."
"Lembre-se que os policiais do último turno de trabalho podem não se encontrarem com os policiais do turno anterior, e que os policiais de uma área da cidade podem não se encontrarem com os policiais que trabalham [...]"
http://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/search?source=auto...





João de Andrade
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search