scharfes Anbraten

Portuguese translation: selar/dourar rapidamente

13:59 Jun 20, 2014
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
German term or phrase: scharfes Anbraten
Contexto de Kochgeschirr. "besonders gut für scharfes Anbraten bis 250 ºC"
Susana Ferreira
Portuguese translation:selar/dourar rapidamente
Explanation:
Selar: significa dourar a superfície da carne rapidamente em uma superfície bem aquecida para selar (..) até que se forme uma casquinha torrada.

Scharf anbraten: Fleisch bei sehr großer Hitze in Fett so anbraten, dass sich rasch eine braune Kruste bildet.
Selected response from:

Evelyn Petersen
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1selar/dourar rapidamente
Evelyn Petersen
4fritar em lume forte
Cristina Borges
Summary of reference entries provided
bem passado
José Patrício

  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fritar em lume forte


Explanation:
sugestão

Cristina Borges
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selar/dourar rapidamente


Explanation:
Selar: significa dourar a superfície da carne rapidamente em uma superfície bem aquecida para selar (..) até que se forme uma casquinha torrada.

Scharf anbraten: Fleisch bei sehr großer Hitze in Fett so anbraten, dass sich rasch eine braune Kruste bildet.


    Reference: http://www.dicasdecozinha.com.br/ntc/default.asp?Cod=15
    Reference: http://eatsmarter.de/lexikon/kuechenlexikon/scharf-anbraten
Evelyn Petersen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  feliperiba
2 days 1 hr
  -> obrigada ;)




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: bem passado

Reference information:
Eu diria o nosso trivial bem passado/a
Scharf anbraten ist nix anderes, als die Pfanne/den Topf schön heiss werden zu lassen, und dann Dein Fleischstück auf jeder Seite so lange zu braten, bis es schön braun ist.
- http://www.chefkoch.de/forum/2,57,228650/scharf-anbraten.htm...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search