Schlackenstoff

Portuguese translation: toxinas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schlackenstoff
Portuguese translation:toxinas
Entered by: Susanne Rindlisbacher

16:27 Apr 8, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty
German term or phrase: Schlackenstoff
.. um den Abtransport von aufgestauter Bindegewebsflüssigkeit und Schlackenstoffen zu gewährleisten.
Aldina Rodrigues (X)
toxinas
Explanation:
Hallo Aldina
"toxinas" ist m.A. gebräuchlicher als "escórias"
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Hallo Susanne - Dankeschön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4toxinas
Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 +1escória
Jose Mariano


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escória


Explanation:
8-)

Jose Mariano
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Renger (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
toxinas


Explanation:
Hallo Aldina
"toxinas" ist m.A. gebräuchlicher als "escórias"

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hallo Susanne - Dankeschön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: scheint mir auch geläufig :-)
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Hermann

agree  Ana Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Ana

agree  Sonia Heidemann
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Sónia

agree  Elisabeth Renger (X): Têm razão. Não li com atenção. Escória é na mineração!
23 hrs
  -> Danke, Elisabeth




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search