gefährliches Lächeln

Portuguese translation: sorriso dissimulado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gefährliches Lächeln
Portuguese translation:sorriso dissimulado
Entered by: carolinamelo

08:47 May 28, 2012
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Exportação
German term or phrase: gefährliches Lächeln
"Expansion "Made in China" gewinnt an Bedeutung.

Gefährliches Lächeln
Telekom-Ausrüster Huawei attackiert westliche Anbieter wie Nokia".


É uma expressão idiomática?
carolinamelo
Portugal
sorriso dissimulado
Explanation:



A ideia aqui é a de um sorriso que encobre perigos, más intenções e em português temos uma expressão para este caso: sorriso dissimulado!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2012-05-28 11:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die einstudierte Freundlichkeit: Gefährliches Lächeln
http://mittelhessen-digital.de/blog/wirtschaft/medizin/die-e...
Selected response from:

João de Andrade
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sorriso dissimulado
João de Andrade
4 +1um sorriso perigoso/enganador/amaceador
ahartje
4um sorriso perverso
Ana Almeida
4sorriso arriscado
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um sorriso perigoso/enganador/amaceador


Explanation:
No sentido de: ...com um sorriso perigoso/engandor nos lábios...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 Min. (2012-05-28 08:57:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"../ameaçador" e "enganador", claro.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Höltken
12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um sorriso perverso


Explanation:
Penso que traduz a ideia que se pretende expressar.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorriso arriscado


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sorriso dissimulado


Explanation:



A ideia aqui é a de um sorriso que encobre perigos, más intenções e em português temos uma expressão para este caso: sorriso dissimulado!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2012-05-28 11:04:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die einstudierte Freundlichkeit: Gefährliches Lächeln
http://mittelhessen-digital.de/blog/wirtschaft/medizin/die-e...

João de Andrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophie Schweizer: eu usaria esta expressao tambem......
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sophie.

agree  Silvia Teixeira: Também usaria essa expressão... Ate porque, dissimulado quer dizer: encoberto; disfarçado; fingido;astuto, enquadra-se perfeitamente.
2 days 35 mins
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search