International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

geschmolzene Isolationen

Portuguese translation: isolamento corroído

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschmolzene Isolationen
Portuguese translation:isolamento corroído
Entered by: Juvenal Neto

16:45 Jan 30, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
German term or phrase: geschmolzene Isolationen
"Mängel, wie lose Verbindungen bzw. geschmolzene Isolationen, müssen sofort beseitigt werden."
Literalmente, são "isolamentos derretidos" (cabos queimados por sobretensão), mas talvez haja uma expressão melhor que essa.
Juvenal Neto
Brazil
isolamento corroído
Explanation:
diria eu, uma vez que a camada de isolamento pode sofrer corrosão
Selected response from:

helgaf (X)
Portugal
Grading comment
Grato pelo feedback!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4isolamento corroído
helgaf (X)
4isolação danificada
Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolação danificada


Explanation:
P. ex.: http://www.powerfactor.com/p_gfci.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 53 mins (2004-01-30 18:39:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"isolação extrudada\", p. ex.: http://www.abradee.com.br/tema17.htm

P.S.: isolação ou isolamento

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2004-01-30 18:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \"isolação extrudada\", p. ex.: http://www.abradee.com.br/tema17.htm

P.S.: isolação ou isolamento

Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grato pelo feedback!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolamento corroído


Explanation:
diria eu, uma vez que a camada de isolamento pode sofrer corrosão

helgaf (X)
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grato pelo feedback!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search