International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Bahnfolger

Portuguese translation: carril

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bahnfolger
Portuguese translation:carril
Entered by: Sandra Almeida

17:44 Apr 15, 2005
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Biegemaschine
German term or phrase: Bahnfolger
Die Realisierung der Führung des Kniegelenks längs einer Bahn läßt sich dadurch erreichen, daß an dem Kniegelenk ein Bahnfolger angeordnet ist, welcher längs einer die Bahn vorgebenden Kulisse verläuft.

Obrigada desde já!
Sandra Almeida
carril?
Explanation:
Recebido de um amigo alemão:
"mit "Bahnfolger" ist eine Schiene, die in eine Kniebandage seitlich (rechts und links des Kniegelenkes) eingearbeitet ist. Sie ermöglicht das Anwinkeln des Beines, aber kein Drehen im Kniegelenk."
Selected response from:

Jose Mariano
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3carril?
Jose Mariano
3guia de trilho/percurso
ahartje
3Adaptador? Encaixe? Fixador?
ElianaAllerding


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Adaptador? Encaixe? Fixador?


Explanation:
Pelo que entendí seria um peça que, fixada no joelho, se encaixa no trilho para não haver perda do curso na filmagem. É isso?

ElianaAllerding
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guia de trilho/percurso


Explanation:
Parece-me um meio auxiliar para guiar a peça durante a maquinação.O link refere-se a um outro tipo de guia num processos automático.


    Reference: http://br.groups.yahoo.com/group/vphbrasil/message/8056
ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 640

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carril?


Explanation:
Recebido de um amigo alemão:
"mit "Bahnfolger" ist eine Schiene, die in eine Kniebandage seitlich (rechts und links des Kniegelenkes) eingearbeitet ist. Sie ermöglicht das Anwinkeln des Beines, aber kein Drehen im Kniegelenk."


Jose Mariano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search