Umspannen

Portuguese translation: transformar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umspannen
Portuguese translation:transformar
Entered by: Fernando Guimaraes

21:36 Sep 30, 2019
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Umspannen
Contexto: Umspannen der Netzspannung auf Umrichtereingangsspannung.

Alguma sugestão?

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
transformar
Explanation:
transformar / converter

Duden: duden.de/rechtschreibung/umspannen_transformieren_anspannen

(Strom mithilfe eines Transformators) auf eine andere Spannung bringen, transformieren
Gebrauch: Elektrotechnik

BEISPIEL: Strom [von 220 Volt auf 9 Volt] umspannen
Selected response from:

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3transformar
Fernando Guimaraes
3Comutação
Maria Marques


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Comutação


Explanation:
A comutação é o processo de interligar dois ou mais pontos entre si. (wikipedia )


    https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/umspannen_transformieren_anspannen
    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comuta%C3%A7%C3%A3o
Maria Marques
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Coqueiro: Das wäre Umschalten
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
transformar


Explanation:
transformar / converter

Duden: duden.de/rechtschreibung/umspannen_transformieren_anspannen

(Strom mithilfe eines Transformators) auf eine andere Spannung bringen, transformieren
Gebrauch: Elektrotechnik

BEISPIEL: Strom [von 220 Volt auf 9 Volt] umspannen

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Ludovice-Moreira
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado Francisco

agree  Hubert Schwarzer
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado Hubert

agree  Coqueiro
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado Coqueiro




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search