Salzvegetation

Portuguese translation: vegetaçao halofita

23:17 Jul 25, 2004
German to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Forestry / Wood / Timber / Vegetation der Erde
German term or phrase: Salzvegetation
vegetação salina??
Elisabeth Renger (X)
Portuguese translation:vegetaçao halofita
Explanation:
*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-26 06:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denke ich.

Def. aus dem Brockhaus: \"Salzpflanzen, Halophyten: Pflanzen, die auf Böden gedeihen können, die einen Salzgehalt (v.a. Natriumchlorid) von mehr als 0,5% aufweisen, so z.B. Salzwiesen der Meeresküsten, Küstendünen, Ränder von Salzpfannen in Steppengebieten\".

http://www.cteep.com.br/informacoes/centro_inf_ref/glossario...
Selected response from:

Saifa (X)
Grading comment
Eureka! Ich fand es im "Aurélio". Nicht halófitas, aber halófilos. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vegetação de solos salinos
ahartje
3vegetaçao halofita
Saifa (X)


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vegetaçao halofita


Explanation:
*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2004-07-26 06:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Denke ich.

Def. aus dem Brockhaus: \"Salzpflanzen, Halophyten: Pflanzen, die auf Böden gedeihen können, die einen Salzgehalt (v.a. Natriumchlorid) von mehr als 0,5% aufweisen, so z.B. Salzwiesen der Meeresküsten, Küstendünen, Ränder von Salzpfannen in Steppengebieten\".

http://www.cteep.com.br/informacoes/centro_inf_ref/glossario...

Saifa (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Eureka! Ich fand es im "Aurélio". Nicht halófitas, aber halófilos. Danke.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vegetação de solos salinos


Explanation:
z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search